Cascading waterfalls, overlooking views of scenic exhibits, vibrant foliage and a vast array of exotic animals hailing from dozens of Asian countries are what make up Asia – Trail of the Tiger. From India to Japan, the Philippines to Russia, Malaysia to Sri Lanka, and Papua New Guinea to Myanmar, Asia – Trail of the Tiger is home to some of Asia’s most beautiful furry and feathered creatures. Come see your favorite red panda napping, the siamangs hanging around, the tiger cubs playing, the cutest otters snacking, and so much more!
**Please note: Asia – Trail of the Tiger is temporarily closed from Cassowary to Tapir as we are paving to make our pathway safer. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Asian Fairy Bluebird
Scientific Name: Irena puella
Found In: Southeast Asia including the countries of Nepal, Sri Lanka, China and the Philippines
Size: The Asian fairy bluebird measures 9.4 to 10.6 inches in length.
Diet: Omnivore: Nectar, insects and fruit, especially figs.
Threat Level: Least concern – Though listed as least concerned, the population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation, as well as hunting pressure.
Facts: They have a very loud contact call and have a song consisting of a loud, melodious series of whistling notes.
Asian Small-clawed Otter
Scientific Name: Aonyx cinereus
Found In: Extends from India in South Asia eastwards through Southeast Asia to Palawan (Philippines), Taiwan and southern China
Size: The smallest extant otter species, this otter is from 28 to 39 inches long of which 12 inches is in the tail. They can weigh 2 to 12 pounds.
Diet: Carnivore: Fish, crabs, mudskipper, snakes, rodents, and snails
Threat Level: Vulnerable – Major threats are destruction of its habitats due to changing land use pattern in the form of developmental activities.
Facts: Typical habitats of the otters in west Java are wetland systems having pools and stagnant water.
Virginia Zoo Otters: female Merrill and male Sawyer
Asiatic Black Bear
Scientific Name: Ursus thibetanus
Found In: Parts of Middle East and Asian countries such as Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Japan, and Vietnam
Size: Females bears weigh between 88 and 309 lbs and males between 132 and 441 lbs.
Diet: Omnivore: Consist of shoots, forbs and leaves in spring, insects and a variety of tree and shrub-borne fruits in summer, and nuts in autumn.
Threat Level: Vulnerable – Habitat loss due to logging, expansion of human settlements, roadway networks, and hydro-power stations, combined with hunting.
Facts: There is a crescent-shaped yellow or cream marking on the chest, which has led to this bear being called the ‘moon bear’ in some areas.
Virginia Zoo Moon Bears: brothers Thai and Chai
Scientific Name: Cyanopica cyanus
Found In: China, Japan, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mongolia, Portugal, Russian Federation and Spain
Size: Between 12.2 and 13.78 inches
Diet: Omnivore: Acorns and pine nuts, invertebrates and their larvae, soft fruits and berries, and also human-provided scraps in parks and towns.
Threat Level: Least concern – Does not met the standards of vulnerable and the population trend seems to be increasing.
Facts: An Azure-winged magpie has a life expectancy of 15 years.
Scientific Name: Arctictis binturong penicillatus
Found In: South and Southeast Asia occurring from eastern Nepal, Bangladesh, northeast India and southern China through mainland and islands in Southeast Asia.
Size: Weighs 30 to 50 pounds.
Diet: Frugivorous: predominately eats fruits
Threat Level: Vulnerable – Habitat loss and degradation, and fragmentation are threats.
Facts: Binturongs are primarily arboreal, but they do descend to the ground
Virginia Zoo Binturongs: male Tasik
Black-naped Fruit Dove
Scientific Name: Ptilinopus melanaspilus
Found In: Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines
Size: They are medium-sized birds that can grow up to 9.5 inches long.
Diet: Frugivorous: Diet conists mainly of various fruits, figs and berries.
Threat Level: Least Concern – Does not meet the standards of vulnerable
Facts: The female usually lays one single white egg.
Bleeding Heart Dove
Scientific Name: Gallicolumba luzonica
Found In: Indonesia & Papua New Guinea
Size: Up to 12 inches in length, 6 ounces in weight and 15 inches in wingspan
Diet: Omnivore: Feeds on the ground, eating a variety of seeds, fruits and invertebrates
Threat Level: Near Threatened – The Luzon bleeding-heart population is undergoing a moderate decline as a result of habitat loss and fragmentation, caused by deforestation for timber and the expansion of agriculture.
Facts: This bird is a secretive dove that is named for the red spot on its breast, which resembles a bleeding wound.
Scientific Name: Pongo pygmaeus
Found In: Indonesia and Malaysia
Size: Males: 3.9-4.6 ft. weighing 110-220 lbs. | Females: 3.3-3.9 ft. weighing 66-110 lbs.
Diet: Omnivore: mostly fruits, but also includes leaves, barks, flowers and insects
Threat Level: Critically Endangered – Major threats are destruction, degradation and fragmentation of their habitats, as well as hunting.
Facts: Bornean orangutans are the largest arboreal mammals in the world.
Virginia Zoo Orangutans: Inside Exhibit: male Schnitz and female Pepper | Outside Exhibit: male Solaris, females Dara and baby Sofie
Scientific Name: Rhamphococcyx curvirostris singularis
Found In: Indonesia
Size: 17 to 19 inches in length
Diet: Frugivorous: Fruits, figs, and berries
Threat Level: Least Concern – Due to destruction of habitat
Facts: Unlike many cuckoos, Malkohas build their own nests and raise their own young.
Scientific Name: Aegypius monachus
Found In: Parts of Europe, Asia, and the Middle East including China, Turkey, and Spain
Size: Huge, broad-winged vultures though they are short, growing between 39-42 inches
Diet: Scavenger: Its diet consists mainly of carrion from medium-sized or large mammal carcasses. Snakes and insects have been recorded as food items.
Threat Level: Near Threatened: Threats are direct mortality caused by humans (either accidentally or deliberately) and decreasing availability of food.
Facts: Its global population is estimated at roughly 14,000-20,000 mature individuals.
Virginia Zoo Vultures: females Eve and Meera
Collared Finch-billed Bulbul
Scientific Name: Spizixos semitorques
Found In: China, Province of China, Taiwan, and Vietnam
Size: Up to 9 inches in length
Diet: Omnivore: Their diets consist of fruits, seeds, and insects.
Threat Level: Near Threatened – The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Facts: These birds are named for the white collar of feathers around their necks.
Crested Wood Partridge
Scientific Name: Rollulus rouloul
Found In: Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand
Size: These partridges can grow up to 10 inches in length.
Diet: Omnivore: Their diet mainly consists of fruits as well as seeds, large beetles, wood ants and small snails.
Threat Level: Near Threatened – Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive, hurting the habitats in which these animals live.
Facts: These colorful birds can usually be seen in parties of five to fifteen individuals, foraging for food in the leaf-litter of the forest floor.
Green-naped Pheasant Pigeon
Scientific Name: Otidiphaps nobilis nobilis
Found In: Indonesia & Papua New Guinea
Size: 16.5 to 19.7 inches in length and 1.1 pounds in weight
Diet: Frugivorous: Seeds and fallen fruit
Threat Level: Least Concern – The population is undergoing a slow decline owing to deforestation of its primary forest habitat.
Facts: It is thought that these birds were once pigeons, but grew large and adapted to a life of living on the ground like a pheasant.
Malayan Sun Bear
Scientific Name: Helarctos malayanus euryspilus
Found In: Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, and other Southeast Asian countries
Size: Adults are about 47-59 inches long and weigh 60-176 pounds.
Diet: Omnivore: Termites, ants, beetle larvae, bee larvae and honey, variety of fruit species, especially figs.
Threat Level: Vulnerable- Two major threats to sun bears are habitat loss and commercial hunting
Facts: Sun Bears have a long tongue, perfect for reaching their favorite food – honey.
Virginia Zoo Sun Bears: male Palu and female Suntil
Scientific Name: Tapirus indicus indicus
Found In: Indonesia (Sumatera), Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand
Size: Tapirs grow to be between 5 ft. 11 in. and 8 ft. 2 in., and weigh between 550 and 710 pounds.
Diet: Tapirs are browsers that feed on more than 380 different species of leaves and seeds.
Threat Level: Endangered – Primary threats to the species are large scale deforestation and increase in hunting.
Facts: Malayan tapirs are solitary animals that are usually nocturnal.
Virginia Zoo Tapirs: female Haddie, male Rosco
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris jacksoni
Found In: Southern & Central Malaysia.
Size: Adult males weigh around 260lb, while females average 220lb.
Diet: Small prey such as birds, fish, rodents, amphibians, and reptiles in addition to mammals such as primates, porcupines, Water buffalo, elephants and rhinos.
Threat Level: Critically Endangered – Primary threats are illegal hunting and trading of tiger bones for medicine and wealth
Facts: Tigers are generally solitary, with adults maintaining exclusive territories, or home ranges.
Virginia Zoo Malayan Tigers: father Christopher and male cubs Stubbley and Osceola
Purple-tailed Imperial Pigeon
Scientific Name: Ducula rufigaster
Found In: Philippines
Size: On average, they weigh about 15-21 ounces.
Diet: Omnivores: Forages on the ground, searching the leaf-litter for seeds, fallen fruits and invertebrates
Threat Level: Near Threatened – The species is threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation through deforestation for timber extraction and agricultural expansion.
Facts: Generation length is 6.6 years.
Scientific Name: Ailurus fulgens fulgens
Found In: Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar and Nepal
Size: Red pandas weigh between 8-14 pounds and are 22-25 inches in length plus a 15-19 inch long tail.
Diet: Omnivore: Young leaves and shoots of bamboo, fruit, roots, succulent grasses, acorns, lichens, birds’ eggs and insects.
Threat Level: Endangered – Major threats are habitat loss and fragmentation, degradation and physical threats.
Facts: French Zoologist Frédéric Cuvier first described the western Red panda Ailurus fulgens fulgens in 1825, 48 years before the black-and-white bear was cataloged.
Virginia Zoo Red Pandas: Pathway – female Masu, males Timor and two cubs; Asia – female Bo
Scientific Name: Buceros rhinoceros silvestris
Found In: Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand
Size: One of the largest species of hornbills, being approximately 36-48 inches long and weighing 4.4 to 4.6 pounds.
Diet: Omnivore: Fruits, nuts, small animals including lizards and birds, and some insects
Threat Level: Near Threatened – Threats are forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia that have been extensive as a result of commercial and illegal logging, as well as agricultural development.
Facts: The female will seal herself into the nest cavity leaving only a narrow slot opening through which the male will deliver food to her and the chicks.
Virginia Zoo Hornbills: male Riobi and female Oona
Scientific Name: Antigone antigone
Found In: India, South-East Asia and northern Australia
Size: Sarus cranes can grow up to 61 inches.
Diet: Feeds on a variety of roots and tubers as well as invertebrates and amphibians.
Threat Level: Main threats are loss and degradation of wetlands, as a result of drainage and conversion to agriculture, ingestion of pesticides and the hunting of adults and collection of eggs and chicks.
Facts: Indian birds inhabit open wet and dry grasslands, agricultural fields, marshes and pools, while the South-East Asian and Australian species prefers the dry Savannah woodlands.
Virginia Zoo Sarus Cranes: male Icabod and female Sally
Scientific Name: Symphalangus syndactylus
Found In: Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand
Size: 29-35 inches with males being slightly larger. Siamangs weigh between 17-28 lbs.
Diet: Omnivore: consisting of mostly fruit, Siamangs also eat leaves and the occasional small bird, bird eggs, spiders and insects.
Threat Level: Critically endangered – Major threats are destruction, degradation and fragmentation of their habitats, as well as hunting.
Facts: Siamangs are strictly arboreal, highly territorial and primarily monogamous.
Virginia Zoo Siamangs: father Bali, mother Hitam and young male Guntur
Scientific Name: Casuarius casuarius
Found In: Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea
Size: Cassowaries are very large birds growing up to 71 inches in length.
Diet: Herbivore: Eats mostly fallen fruit, although it is fairly undiscriminating.
Threat Level: Vulnerable – Cyclones are considered a threat to the species in Australia and hunting is a threat in Indonesia and Papua New Guinea
Facts: Cassowaries are flightless birds.
Virginia Zoo Cassowaries: male Hallagar and female Elgie
Victoria Crowned Pigeon
Scientific Name: Goura victoria
Found In: Indonesia & Papua New Guinea
Size: Typically 29 to 30 inches long. Some pigeons may exceed a length of 31 inches and a weight of 7.7 pounds.
Diet: Omnivore: Fallen fruit (particularly figs), seeds, and insects.
Threat Level: Near Threatened – A major threat is that it is prized by hunters for meat and, to a lesser extent, for its feathers.
Facts: This species is named after Queen Victoria.
Scientific Name: Nomascus leucogenys
Found In: Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Vietnam and possibly extinct in China (Yunnan – Native)
Diet: Mainly frugivorous (eats fruit); Also eats leaves and flowers
Threat Level: Critically Endangered – Primary threats are deforestation through agricultural intrusion into mountainous areas and fuel-wood and timber extraction from remaining forests.
Facts: Gibbons are strictly arboreal, living in tall, heavily degraded evergreen and semi-evergreen forest.
Virginia Zoo Gibbons: black male Dexter and white female Asia
White-crested laughing thrush
Scientific Name: Garrulax leucolophus
Found In: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam
Size: Grows 6-8 inches tall and weighs 120 grams.
Diet: Omnivore: Diet includes insects and small vertebrates including lizards. They also eat fruit, nectar and seeds.
Threat Level: Least Concern – The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.
Facts: White-crested laughing thrushes are noisy, social birds who occasionally burst into loud calls that sound just like laughter.
Are you dying to take one of these animals home with you? With our symbolic Zoodoption program, you can become a “Zoo Parent” that contributes directly toward one of the Zoos’ animal’s care and feeding for one year.
Contributions from animal adoptions go directly to the Virginia Zoo Keeper Fund. With your gift, we buy treats, toys and supplies for the Zoo’s 500+ animals, as well as provide specialized training for their zookeepers. Our adoption packages make perfect gifts for people of all ages!
Every animal at the Virginia Zoo is available for adoption at several donation levels, starting at just $25.